Ingredient Spotlight - Almond Oil
Sourced from almond skins, sweet almond oil is a powerful ingredient that has been used in ancient Ayurvedic and Chinese wellness practices since centuries. It is packed with a host of nutrients such as Vitamin A, Vitamin E, Omega 3 fatty acids and zinc that make for extremely potent additions to your skincare routine and since they are naturally sourced, they also offer a holistic wellness experience when used correctly and intentionally. Here are some of the benefits of adding almond oil to your everyday wellness rituals:
reduces puffiness of the skin
With it’s anti-inflammatory properties, almond oil works wonderfully to reduce swelling of the skin, making it a great addition to your AM skincare routine.
helps reverse sun damage
Almond oil contains Vitamin E that has long been revered for it’s ability to reduce the damage caused to the skin by UV exposure, including wrinkles, pigmentation and dark spots.
helps treat acne prone skin
Almond oil’s rich fatty acid content helps dissolve the excess oil on the skin to a considerable extent while retinoids help to reduce the appearance of skin and increase cell turnover for healthy, clear skin.
evens out skin tone
With it’s emollient properties, almond oil has the potential to even out and improve both skin tone and texture and consistent (and appropriate) application can help you achieve even skin.
reduces the appearance of scars
In ancient Chinese and Ayurvedic practices, almond oil has long been considered as one of the quickest and easiest ways to heal minor cuts and wounds and reduce the appearance of scars. Almond oil also helps reduce the appearance of stretch marks.