Ingredient Spotlight - Sesame Oil
Rich, warming and extremely effective especially in the colder months of the year, sesame oil is sourced from the seeds of the Sesasum Indichum plant that was originally native to India but is currently grown in many other parts of the world as well. Sesame seed oil comes laden with antioxidant, antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties that make it a popular addition to your skincare routine and in Ayurveda, sesame oil is considered to be one of the best for abhyanga massages and due to it’s quickly penetrating nature, it works to nourish the skin from the inside out. Here are some of the reasons why you need to make sesame oil a part of your skincare routines:
it is anti-aging
Sesame oil contains two powerful antioxidants - sesamol and sesamin - that boosts the production of collagen in the skin and reduces the appearance of wrinkles. They also work to reduce the appearance of wrinkles and fine-lines.
it is moisturizing
Sesame oil has a high fatty acid and linoleic acid content that make it an excellent moisturiser and softener for the skin.
it builds the immunity of the skin
Sesame oil is used in Ayurvedic Panchakarma therapy (which is a complete detoxification process of the mind, body and soul) and when blended with other Ayurvedic herbs, helps to build the immunity of the skin.
it boosts hair growth
Sesame oil is packed with essential fatty acids (including omega 3, omega 6 and omega 9), that help promote hair growth. A regular hair massage with a sesame seed oil has wonderful benefits for both the hair and scalp and helps increase blood circulation to the scalp, leading to healthier hair.
It helps treat sunburns
Sesame oil helps treat sunburn and reverse any damage to the skin caused by extended UV exposure - including wrinkles, fine lines and hyperpigmentation.
Shop our sesame seed infused Body Oil here.